20 Sep Autumn Reunion Details Announced!

For those of you with a Facebook account, here are the details.  You can use this event page to RSVP as well.

Date/Time: Sunday, October 23rd at 3:00 pm
Location:  The Kent’s home:  216 St. Georges Road, Ardmore, PA
The Details: An fall tradition like football, pumpkin spice and hooded sweatshirts.  Come on out to see your friends the summer at the Kent’s.  All guests are kindly asked to bring a dessert or snacks.   Feel free to bring any families interested in sending their children to Camp next summer.

Please contact Josh Oryhon (josho@susquehannock.com or (518) 424-5701) with questions and to RSVP.

Hope to see you there!

09 Sep Please Help our Friends and Neighbors

Though Camp escaped damage, many of our neighbors, friends and family in northeastern Pennsylvania and southern New York state have sustained significant damage from recent flooding.

Please take a moment and make a donation to the American Red Cross.  Your contribution is greatly needed and appreciated!

08 Sep Minor Flooding at Tripp Lake

Much of the northeast is currently suffering from flooding caused by swollen rivers and Camp is no exception.  The recent amount of rain and subsequent run-off has raised the banks of Tripp to levels not seen since 2006.

h/t to Paul Travis for the photos

01 Sep 2012 Application Now Available

Download and print out the 2012 Camper Application HERE

Remember to lock in Early Bird PLUS rates (a 10% percent savings) with a $1,000 deposit before October 31st.

Please note: We are now offering two 3.5 weeks sessions. We no longer have a 4 weeks and a 3 week session

Session Dates Age Early Bird Plus Early Bird Regular Rate
1st (3.5 wk) 6/24-7/17 7-11 $3,405 $3,590 $3,780
12+ $3,585 $3,785 $3,980
2nd (3.5 wk) 7/19-8/11 7-11 $3,405 $3,590 $3,780
12+ $3,585 $3,785 $3,980
Full (7 wk) 6/24-8/11 7-11 $5,895 $6,225 $6,550
12+ $6,075 $6,415 $6,750
Intro Session 1 6/24-7/08 7-11 $2,600 $2,600 $2,600
Intro Session 2 7/19-8/02 7-11 $2,600 $2,600 $2,600

11 Aug Second Session Results and Awards

Both Camps finished the summer of 2011 Second Session on a tremendous high, enjoying the Orange and Blue Chicken Feeds, Awards Ceremony, a Campfire at S4B and the Candle Float at S4G.

The Orange team defeated Blue at Susquehannock for Girls.
The Blue team defeated Orange at Susquehannock for Boys.

Jenna Weyant was presented with the Spirit Award and Ciara Pettinos received the Sportsmanship Award, the highest award presented at Susquehannock.

On the boys side, Jack Simonds (The Lodge) was presented with the Sportsmanship Award for Second Session, with Will Bentley (The Lodge) and Brandon Shafer (Annex) receiving Honorable Mentions.  Larry Pear (Tumble Inn), Matthew Friedman (The Lodge), Jack Simonds (The Lodge), Jace Cubberley-Thomas (The Annex) and Grant Bianchi (The Annex) all received Award Shirts for domination in three or more sports.

Congratulations to all our winners!

10 Aug Loyal Guard Chicken Feed Cheers

The Loyal Guard gives a locomotive cheer with glow sticks at the end of the Second Session Loyal Guard Chicken Feed.

07 Aug A Variety of Events at S4G

This slideshow contains the highlights of a very exciting week at S4G, including a glimpse into Riding clinics, the Climbing Tower and Zipline, the always-popular Tie Dying clinics, Orange and Blue Competition and also the Second Session S4G Decathlon.

06 Aug Even More Second Session Fun!

This slideshow contains highlights from the S4B Regatta, Orange and Blue Spirit Games and a Flyers Lacrosse game.

04 Aug Second Session Canoe Trip

Intrepid photographer, baseball cap enthusiast and Delaware River video specialist Paul Moeller made a name for himself on this webpage for his collection of photos and videos collected during various canoe trips (First Session’s recap is available here)

The summer of 2011 will be no exception, as here is the second installment of Paul’s photos and videos: